Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The Honorable T.J. Greeson Clerk of the Circuit and County Courts Nassau County Post Office Box 456 Fernandina Beach, Florida 32034

Dear Mr. Greeson:

You have asked substantially the following question:

May a duly appointed deputy clerk solemnize the rights of a matrimonial contract under s. 741.07(1), F.S.?

In sum, I am of the following opinion:

A duly appointed deputy clerk is authorized to solemnize a matrimonial contract, since such a clerk has each and every power that the clerk may exercise, except the power to appoint a deputy.

Section 741.07(1), F.S., provides:

All regularly ordained ministers of the gospel or elders in communion with some church, or other ordained clergy, and all judicial officers, clerks of the circuit courts, and notaries public of this state may solemnize the rights of matrimonial contract, under the regulations prescribed by law. . . . (e.s.)

It is clear, therefore, that the clerk of the circuit court is one of the enumerated individuals who may solemnize the rights of matrimonial contract under the regulations prescribed by law.

Section 28.06, F.S., empowers the clerk of the court to