Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] However, his conviction was reversed on appeal based upon the court's finding that "the master had no authority to order the appellant arrested, and in attempting to arrest appellant, the officers were not engaged in the lawful performance of a legal duty." Gray v. State, 489 So.2d 86, 87 (5 D.C.A.Fla., 1986). An attorney representing Mr. Gray has now served notices of intent to pursue a claim for damages based on the foregoing incident on both Mr. Alper and the Circuit Court of the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit in and for Seminole County.

Your letter refers to s. 111.07, F.S., which provides in pertinent part:

Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer, employee, or agent acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.

The statute provides for the recovery of attorney's fees paid from public funds for any "officer, employee, or agent" found to be personally liable by virtue of acting outside the scope of his employment or in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.