Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Otherwise, if a lessee could move its property on to leased land and escape imposition of state and local taxation, the concern of Congress about loss of state and local revenue and its desire to prevent unfairness to competitors of lessees from the United States would be frustrated. In the instant situation, the tax upon the leasehold interest is imposed pursuant to s. 196.001, F.S., which provides: Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law: * * * * * (2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state. Under subsection 196.001(2), F.S., all nonexempt leaseholds in otherwise tax-immune realty owned by the State of Florida or the federal government are made taxable in like manner, regardless of which governmental entity is the lessor.