Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Under 12 U.S.C.A. s. 548, the assessment and collection of nondiscriminatory state and local ad valorem tangible and real property taxes against national banking associations is clearly authorized. Consequently, the fact that the owner of the leasehold and the tangible personalty located thereon is a state-chartered bank likewise imposes no bar to the assessment of the taxes in question. The general authority for the granting of a leasehold interest in real property located within the confines of a military reservation is found in 10 U.S.C.A. s. 2667. Subsection (e) of such statute provides in pertinent part: "The interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by state or local governments." Indeed, both of the leases in question contain provisions recognizing that the lessee's interest, but not the fee ownership interest of the federal government, is subject to state and local taxation.