Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] See n. 5, supra.

Id.

Section 443.151, Florida Statutes, prescribes the procedure for handling claims for unemployment compensation. Subsection (3)(a) requires the agency to make an initial "determination" for each claim filed, including a statement of entitlement to benefits or reason for denial. Such "determination" is final unless appealed or a request for redetermination is filed within the specified period. An appeals referee may only affirm, modify, or reverse the determination in what is particularly described as a "decision."

See s. 443.151(4)(b)2., Fla. Stat., and s. 443.151(4)(b)4., Fla. Stat., providing
"The parties must be notified promptly of the referee's decision. The referee's decision is final unless further review is initiated under paragraph (c) within 20 days after the date of mailing notice of the decision to the party's last known address or, in lieu of mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of the notice." (e.s.)

There is a distinct change in nomenclature when referring to the actions of different entities within the agency. References to the commission's "order" are contained in section 443.151(4)(e), Florida Statutes, stating that " [o]rders of the commission entered under paragraph (c) are subject to review only by notice of appeal in the district court of appeal in the appellate district in which the issues involved were decided by an appeals referee."

The distinctions are further contrasted by section 443.151(4)(c), Florida Statutes, prescribing the method of review by the Unemployment Appeals Commission, as follows:
"The commission may, on its own motion, within the time limit in paragraph (b), initiate a review of the decision of an appeals referee. The commission may also allow the Agency for Workforce Innovation or any adversely affected party entitled to notice of the decision to appeal the decision by filing an application within the time limit in paragraph (b). An adversely affected party has the right to appeal the decision if the Agency for Workforce Innovation's determination is not affirmed by the appeals referee. The commission may affirm, modify, or reverse the findings and conclusions of the appeals referee based on evidence previously submitted in the case or based on additional evidence taken at the direction of the commission. . . . When the commission denies an application to hear an appeal of an appeals referee's decision, the decision of the appeals referee is the decision of the commission for purposes of this paragraph and is subject to judicial review within the same time and manner as decisions of the commission, except that the time for initiating review runs from the date of notice of the commission's order denying the application to hear an appeal." (e.s.)

It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that statutes are to be construed in a manner consistent with the intent of the Legislature.