Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The employing unit must have these records open for inspection and copying by the agency or its provider at any reasonable time and as often as necessary. Section 443.171(5), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that "[i]nformation revealing the employing unit's or individual's identity obtained from the employing unit or from any individual through the administration of this chapter, is, except to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of a claim or upon written authorization of the claimant who has a workers' compensation claim pending, confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1)."

Section 443.1715, Florida Statutes, addresses the disclosure of information by the agency as follows:

"(1) RECORDS AND REPORTS. — Information revealing an employing unit's or individual's identity obtained from the employing unit or any individual under the administration of this chapter, and any determination revealing that information, except to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of a claim or upon written authorization of the claimant who has a workers' compensation claim pending or is receiving compensation benefits, is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. This confidential information may be released only to public employees in the performance of their public duties. Except as otherwise provided by law, public employees receiving this confidential information must maintain the confidentiality of the information. . . .(e.s.)

(2) DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION. —

(a) . . . Information obtained in connection with the administration of the one-stop delivery system may be made available to persons or agencies for purposes appropriate to the operation of a public employment service or a job-preparatory or career education or training program. . . . Except as otherwise provided by law, the receiving agency must retain the confidentiality of this information as provided in this section. . . ."

Sections 443.171(5) and 443.1715(1), Florida Statutes, both address the confidentiality of information identifying an employing unit or employee obtained from an employing unit or any individual under the administration of the chapter.