Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] To the extent the statute made determinations revealing identifying information confidential, the conclusions reached in AGO 81-15 would be altered.

Section 443.171(5), Florida Statutes, requires each employing unit to keep accurate work records containing information required by the agency or its tax collection service provider (provider). The employing unit must have these records open for inspection and copying by the agency or its provider at any reasonable time and as often as necessary. Section 443.171(5), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that "[i]nformation revealing the employing unit's or individual's identity obtained from the employing unit or from any individual through the administration of this chapter, is, except to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of a claim or upon written authorization of the claimant who has a workers' compensation claim pending, confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1)."

Section 443.1715, Florida Statutes, addresses the disclosure of information by the agency as follows: