July 9, 1993
[…] Where property has been damaged to such an extent that it brings into question the suitability of that property for occupancy or its intended use, then the provisions of s. 192.042(1), F.S., are applicable, and a factual determination must be made as to whether that property is "substantially complete".
In your letter, you state that many physical improvements damaged by Hurricane Andrew were not repaired by January 1, 1993, "to a degree which would have permitted the same to be occupied and used for its intended purpose." You then ask whether the provisions of s. 192.042(1), F.S., apply. Section 192.042(1), F.S., states:
All property shall be assessed according to its just value as follows:
(1) Real property, on January 1 of each year.
Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. "Substantially completed" shall mean that the improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose for which it was constructed. (emphasis supplied)