June 14, 1984
[…] The underscored language of s 215.425 was added by s 1, Ch. 80-114, Laws of Florida.
Thus while s 215.425, F.S., generally prohibits the payment of retroactive compensation, see, e.g., AGO 82-28, the statute contains a limited exception to its terms for district school boards adopting salary schedules for a fiscal year. The proviso, however, does not define the term "salary schedules" or otherwise attempt to regulate such schedules. Several provisions of the Florida School Code, however, relate to and provide for the adoption of salary schedules by a district school board. Section 230.23, F.S., in setting forth the duties and powers of a district school board, states in subsection (5)(c) that such board is authorized to "[a]dopt a salary schedule or salary schedules to be used as a basis for paying all school employees . . . and fix and authorize the compensation of school employees on the basis of such schedules."