June 14, 1984
[…] Compare, s 230.23(5)(d) which provides that "[a]ll contracts with members of the instructional staff shall be in accordance with the salary schedule adopted by the school board . . . ." Section 236.02(4)(b), F.S., requires each school district participating in the state appropriations for the Florida Educational Finance Program to pay all personnel "in accordance with payroll period schedules adopted by the school board and included in the official salary schedule." See, s 236.02(5), F.S., requiring school boards to "[e]xpend funds for salaries in accordance with a salary schedule or schedules adopted by the school board in accordance with the provisions of law and regulations of the state board."