July 21, 2003
[…] Such officials are instead governed by RCW 73.16.041, which provides for an extended leave of absence rather than military leave limited to fifteen days.
Your question is limited expressly to city and county elected officials, perhaps because the services of the Municipal Research Council are limited to these entities. RCW 43.110.030. We see no distinction for purposes of your question between city and county officials and other elected officials. We accordingly phrase the discussion that follows in terms of elected officials in general.
ANALYSIS
Your question relates to the application of RCW 38.40.060, which provides an entitlement of up to fifteen days of military leave for members of the national guard or reserves. RCW 38.40.060. That statute applies, by its terms, to "[ e] very officer and employee of the state or of any county, city, or other political subdivision thereof". Id. (emphasis added). While on its face, the word "every" would seem to suggest that the statute includes elected officials, other text within this statute (as well as a more applicable statute) suggests otherwise. See Dep't of Ecology v.