Attorney General of Washington — Opinion
[…] Apparently, the area within this precinct does receive electrical service from Benton PUD, along with a few other isolated areas of Richland that were not included in any PUD commissioner district.

1. Are the Benton PUD commissioners, when setting their commissioner districts, required to include all areas within the Richland city limits within one or more Benton PUD commissioner districts?

Initially, we observe that the creation of a county-wide PUD is authorized by RCW 54.08.010, which provides as follows:

At any general election held in an even-numbered year, the county legislative authority of any county in this state may, or, on petition of ten percent of the qualified electors of the county based on the total vote cast in the last general county election held in an even-numbered year, shall, by resolution, submit to the voters of the county the proposition of creating a public utility district which shall be coextensive with the limits of the county as now or hereafter established.

Under RCW 54.12.010, in a newly formed county-wide PUD in a county with three county legislative authority districts, one PUD commissioner is chosen from each of the three legislative authority districts until the PUD commissioners change the boundaries of the PUD commissioner districts: