Attorney General of Washington — Opinion
[…] Id.

It is well established that the territorial limits of a county-wide PUD are coextensive with those of the county and include all cities that do not already own or operate all utilities that a PUD is authorized to provide. State ex rel. Wash. Water Power Co. v. Superior Court, 187 Wn. 309, 60 P.2d 263 (1936); Hillier v. Pub. Util. Dist. 3, 188 Wn. 602, 611-13, 63 P.2d 392 (1936); Pub. Util. Dist. 1 v. Superior Ct. in and for Whatcom Cy., 199 Wn. 146, 158, 90 P.2d 737(1939). Under RCW 54.04.030, the relevant language of which has remained unchanged since the enactment of Laws of 1931, ch. 1, § 12, it states:

No public utility district created hereunder shall include therein any municipal corporation, or any part thereof, where such municipal corporation already owns or operates all the utilities herein authorized: PROVIDED, that in case it does not own or operate all such utilities it may be included within such public utility district for the purpose of establishing or operating therein such utilities as it does not own or operate[.]

RCW 54.04.030. Only if a city is operating all of the utilities within the operational authority of a PUD at the time the PUD is formed will that city be excluded from the jurisdiction of a county-wide PUD. Hillier, 188 Wash. at 612-13.

As stated in State ex rel. Panesko v.