Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] City of Tampa, 57 So.2d 27, 29 (Fla. 1952); and State ex rel. Ervin v. City of Oakland Park, 42 So.2d 270, 272 (Fla. 1949) (new areas cannot be brought into a municipality except on condition of furnishing the occupants municipal conveniences). Compare, s. 388.011(1), F.S. 1959, defining a "district" for purposes of Ch. 388 as "[a] mosquito control district[s] established in this state, whether organized under general or special law, and any political subdivision of this state authorized to perform the functions of a mosquito control district"; with s. 153.52(1), F.S., defining a "district" for purposes of county water and sewer districts as "any unincorporated contiguous area comprising part but not all of the area of any county created into and existing as a water and sewer district. . . ." (e.s.)

I would note that the Anastasia Mosquito Control District is currently empowered to act outside the established boundaries of the district by s. 388.391, F.S. 1959, which provides that: