Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] I would note that the Anastasia Mosquito Control District is currently empowered to act outside the established boundaries of the district by s. 388.391, F.S. 1959, which provides that:

Any district whose operation is limited to a portion of the county in which it is located may perform any control measures authorized by this chapter in any municipality located in the same county or in any portions of the same county where there is no established district when requested to do so by the municipality or county pursuant to ss. 388.371 and 388.381.

In sum, it is my opinion that the boundaries of the Anastasia Mosquito Control District of St.