Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In addition, this office has, in AGO 77-18, suggested that the requirement of contiguity for municipal annexation is imposed even in the absence of a specific statutory mandate therefor. See, MacKinlay v. City of Stuart, 321 So.2d 620, 623 (4 D.C.A.Fla., 1975). See also, 2 McQuillin Municipal Corporations s. 7.20 (3rd ed. 1979).

My research has produced no evidence of a similar contiguity requirement for purposes of annexation of territory by a mosquito control district nor have you brought any such provision to my attention. I would point out that s. 388.021, F.S. 1959, states that "any city, town, or county, or any portion or portions thereof, whether such portion or portions include incorporated territory or portions of two or more counties in the state, may be created into a special taxing district for the control of mosquitoes and other arthropods under the provisions of this chapter." (e.s.)