February 3, 1978
[…] SUMMARY:
A death benefit provided for in a municipality's pension plan is in the nature of a contract for life insurance and, therefore, is subject to the requirements of s. 112.08, F. S. (1976 Supp.), regarding contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators and competitive bidding.
Section 112.08, F. S. (1976 Supp.), provides:
Every local government unit is hereby authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, or all [or] any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the unit, upon a group insurance plan and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance. Before entering any contract for insurance, the governmental unit shall advertise for competitive bids, and such contract shall be let upon the basis of such bids.
Section 624.602, F. S. 1975, defines life insurance:
`Life insurance' is insurance of human lives.