Agnir v. Gryphon Solutions, LLC
[…] Id. Agnir alleges these violations based on: Defendants' alleged misrepresentations of the character, amount, or legal status of the Chase account, AC ¶ 78(b); Defendants' misrepresentations of the compensation which may be lawfully received by Defendants for collection of the Chase account, AC ¶ 78(c); and Defendants' allegedly unlawful attempts to collect the Chase account. AC ¶ 78(d). These allegations fail for the same reasons as her parallel claims under the FDCPA. See supra Section IV.B.2. Second, as noted above, Agnir's claim under California Civil Code Section 1788.18 that Defendants attempted to collect an obligation that was known to be a result of identity theft is legally insufficient. Agnir did not provide Defendants with a copy of a police report "filed by the debtor alleging that the debtor is the victim of an identity theft crime . . . for the specific debt being collected by the debt collector," as required by the statute. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.18; supra Section IV.B.2.a.i.