Agnir v. Gryphon Solutions, LLC
[…] California courts have made clear that Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 426.30 bars compulsory counterclaims even if no final judgment was reached on the merits of the first action, as is the case in the instant litigation. For example, in AL Holding Co. v. O'Brien & Hicks, Inc., 75 Cal. App. 4th 1310, 1314 (1999), a plaintiff argued that California Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 should not apply when the initial action had been voluntarily dismissed. The court rejected this argument, holding that the "critical time period to which section 426.30 looks is that point in time when . . . the defendant 'fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff.'" Id., 75 Cal. App. 4th at 1313-14 (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 426.30. Similarly, in Align Technology, Inc. v.