4:21-cv-01222-LPR
[…] The closest thing the Court can find is California Government Code § 12940, which happens to be codified under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act. But Mr. Agnew has not alleged anything to suggest that California law should apply in this case. Therefore, the Court's best guess as to what is going on here is that Mr. Agnew inadvertently and mistakenly filed a claim against Conagra under California state law.
Am. Compl. (Doc. 4) ¶ 1.
Second, Mr. Agnew alleges that Conagra violated “Arkansas Unfair Business Practices Act, Business and Professions Code Title 17 § 17-52-321 et seq.” and “Unfair Competition Law Arkansas Code § 23-66-205.” But neither of these statutes are applicable to Conagra. Section 17-52-321 deals with unfair business practices by a “home inspector, a company that employs the home inspector, or a company that has a financial interest in a company employing a home inspector ....” Section 23-66-205 deals with unfair competition and deceptive acts “in the business of insurance.” Per Mr. Agnew's Amended Complaint, Conagra is a frozen food business. There is nothing in the Amended Complaint suggesting that Conagra is involved with home inspection or insurance.
Id.