Appeal No. 2018AP587
[…] Although the siblings owned the farmhouse property as joint tenants, it is undisputed that Smith had lived alone in the farmhouse for approximately fifteen years before his death, that Agne had not been inside the home for three years before Smith’s death, and that Agne had not lived in the home since the early 1980s. Because Agne and Smith owned the farmhouse property as joint tenants, Agne became the sole owner of the property upon Smith’s death. See WIS. STAT. § 700.17(2)(a) ("On the death of one of 2 joint tenants, the survivor becomes the sole owner.").