No. 78610
[…] We further conclude that dismissal was appropriate because Agio "could prove no set of facts, which, if true, would entitle [it] to relief" under NRS 107.560(2). Buzz Stew, LLC v. City of N. Las Vegas, 124 Nev. 224, 228, 181 P.3d 670, 672 (2008). That statute authorizes "borrower[s]" to bring such claims and Agio can not be a "borrower" because it is not a natural person. See 107.560(2) (authorizing a borrower to bring a civil action to recover "economic damages resulting from a [trustee's] material violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560"); NRS 107.410 (defining a "borrower" as "a natural person who is a mortgagor or grantor of a deed of trust under a residential mortgage loan").
We need not consider Agio's argument that the loan retained its original character as a residential mortgage loan after the HOA foreclosure sale because Agio provided no relevant authority to support its contention. See Edwards v.