No. 78610
[…] See Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC, 134 Nev. 604, 612, 427 P.3d 113, 121 (2018) (holding that a valid tender of the defaulted superpriority portion of an HOA's lien cures the default as to that portion of the lien such that an ensuing foreclosure sale does not extinguish the first deed of trust).
Agio argues that the district court erred dismissing its complaint because a plain reading of NRS 107.550 requires a notice of default and election to sell to be rescinded if the notice of sale is not recorded within nine months thereafter, NRS 107.550(1)(b) (providing that a notice of default and election to sell or notice of sale must be rescinded if the "notice of sale is not recorded within 9 months after the notice of default and election to sell"), and BANA's notice of sale in this case was untimely. Reviewing de novo, see Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 736-37, 334 P.3d 402, 404-05 (2014), we disagree. NRS 107.550 plainly states that its requirements only apply to foreclosures "involving a failure to make a payment required by a residential mortgage loan," NRS 107.550(1), and NRS 107.450 defines a residential mortgage loan as one secured by owner-occupied housing.