Civil Action No. 1:12cv60 (TSE/TRJ)
[…] The court finds that the remaining costs demanded should not be awarded.
2. Sanctions Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927
Counterclaim Plaintiffs also request sanctions in the form of attorneys' fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927. The court finds that the conduct of counsel for Counterclaim Defendants did not fall to a level warranting sanctions under § 1927. Therefore, the court cannot impose sanctions under this section.
Section 1927 states: "Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." Under Fourth Circuit precedent, bad faith is a precondition to the imposition of fees, and the focus is on abuse of court processes, rather than the merits of the litigation. E.E.O.C. v. Great Steaks, Inc., 667 F.3d 510, 522 (4th Cir. 2012).