Agencies for Children's Therapy Servs., Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Health
[…] Here, ACTS is not challenging any judicial or quasi-judicial action; rather, ACTS seeks a declaratory judgment determining the validity of the conflict of interest regulations. A declaratory judgment action is appropriate to determine the validity of a statute, ordinance, or other enactment of a legislative nature (Hudson Valley Oil Heat Council, Inc. v. Town of Warwick, 7 AD3d 572 [2nd Dept. 2004]; see also Jones v. Town of Carroll, 32 AD3d 1216 [4th Dept. 2006]).

As to defendants' application to change the venue of this action to Albany County, it is noted that pursuant to CPLR 6311 (1):

"A preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer, board or municipal corporation of the state from performing a statutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in which the officer or board is located or in which the duty is required to be performed" (Emphasis Added).

Here, the plaintiff seeks to enjoin the New York State Department of Health, not a "public officer, board or municipal corporation" (State Administrative Procedure Act §102[1]).