Agencies for Children's Therapy Servs., Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Health
[…] Second, defendants contend that since this is an Article 78 proceeding masquerading as a declaratory judgment action, ACTS' Nassau County "residence" is irrelevant and is not a basis for venue for the Article 78 proceeding (Defendants' Memo of Law, pp. 4-8).

Dealing first with the defendants' contention that this action should have been brought as an Article 78 proceeding, this Court notes that pursuant to the State Administrative Procedure Act §205, "[u]nless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by law, judicial review of rules may be had upon petition presented under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, or in an action for a declaratory judgment where applicable and proper" (Emphasis Added). This (declaratory judgment) action challenges the validity of the conflict of interest regulations and the DOH's authority to issue said regulations.