Agee v. Sabatka-Rine
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

Agee argues that the trial court erred in denying his petition for habeas corpus on the grounds that his claims were frivolous and not a proper subject for habeas corpus. We find that because Agee's sentence was legally imposed upon him, the trial court was correct to deny his petition for habeas corpus. We consider the grounds upon which he petitioned for habeas corpus in turn.

Sentencing.

Agee first argues that the sentencing judge lacked the legal authority to sentence him to 10 to 10 years' imprisonment under § 29-2221(1). Specifically, Agee argues that § 29-2221(1) does not give the judge the authority to enter a sentence within a statutory range, but instead gives the judge only the authority to impose a sentence of "a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years." Agee argues that instead of sentencing him to 10 to 10 years' imprisonment, the judge was required to enter a sentence of 10 to 60 years' imprisonment and to use the language "mandatory minimum." According to Agee, the trial court's failure to use the language "mandatory minimum" means that his sentence is subject to "good time" in contravention of the Legislature's intent.

Section 29-2221(1) provides:

Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison, in this or any other state or by the United States . . . for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years . . . .

Section 29-2221(1) authorizes judges to impose prison sentences within a range of 10 to 60 years. See, also, State v. Danridge, 1 Neb. App. 786, 511 N.W.2d 527 (1993) (approving sentence of 15 to 30 years' imprisonment of habitual offender under § 29-2221(1)).