AGCS Marine Ins. Co. v. Bigge Crane & Rigging Co.
[…] United Health Grp., Inc., No. 5:23-CV-00194-KDB-SCR, 2024 WL 3576456, at *5 (W.D. N.C. June 28, 2024), report and recommendation adopted, No. 5:23-CV-00194-KDB-SCR, 2024 WL 3571740 (W.D. N.C. July 29, 2024), adhered to on reconsideration, No. 5:23-CV-00194-KDB-SCR, 2024 WL 3643257 (W.D. N.C. Aug. 1, 2024) (same).

The statute governing the authority to transact business in North Carolina requires foreign corporations to obtain a certification from the North Carolina Secretary of State, but does not explicitly require them to consent to general personal jurisdiction. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5515-01 with 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5301(a) (“Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth.... shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction.”).