Civil Action 18-cv-03267-TMT-NRN
[…] Vicarious Liability Against SHC
Because Defendants Normandy and Rife are not entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' medical negligence claim, the SHC Defendants are likewise not entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' vicarious liability claim against their employer, SHC.
MOTION TO AMEND
Plaintiffs seek to amend their Complaint to allow an award of punitive damages on their state law medical negligence claim pursuant to Colo. R. Civ. P. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). That statute provides that exemplary damages “may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” The existence of a triable issue on liability for exemplary damages is established by showing a reasonable likelihood that the issue will ultimately be presented to the jury for resolution. Leidholt v. District Court, 619 P.2d 768, 771 N .3 (Colo. 1980).
Under § 13-21-102(1)(a), exemplary damages may be awarded if a defendant's action resulted in an injury “attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Willful and wonton conduct is “purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b). “Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements are met.” Affordify, Inc. v.