Agbefe v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] Briley , 405 F.3d 602, 614-15 (7th Cir. 2005) (holding that the plaintiff abandoned a claim where "he did not present legal arguments or cite relevant authority to substantiate that claim in responding to defendants’ motion to dismiss").

Even if the point were not forfeited, Agbefe could not meet the first Ahern prong. As this court noted in a similar suit involving York and the fallout from the OIG report, York receives federal education funds under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq. See Veljkovic v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi. , 2020 WL 7626735, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 22, 2020). But the statutorily defined purpose of Title I is "to provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and high-quality education, and to close educational achievement gaps." 20 U.S.C. § 6301. Because the "primary objective" of Title I aid is to educate students, and because employing teachers is only a means to that end, Agbefe's claims fail to satisfy the first Ahern prong.