Agbefe v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] See Ahern , 133 F.3d at 977 (explaining that a 1977 desegregation plan for the Chicago Public Schools system included faculty hiring provisions because "the Title VI ban against discrimination in federal programs might be violated by certain patterns of faculty and staff assignments"); Afogho ex rel. A.A. v. Ill. Cent. Sch. Dist. 104 Bd. of Educ. , 421 F. Supp. 3d 585, 593-94 (S.D. Ill. 2019) (holding that the complaint sufficiently alleged that race discrimination against Black basketball coaches denied students "meaningful, nondiscriminatory participation in school activities"); 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(c)(3) (providing that Title VI applies to employment practices "to the extent necessary to assure equality of opportunity to, and nondiscriminatory treatment of, beneficiaries"). Agbefe's allegations do not match this theory, however, because she does not identify any nexus between the Board's racially discriminatory treatment of her and any substandard educational environment for York's students.