EMMANUEL AGBARA v. EVELYN OKOJI
[…] Bennett-White, 91 Md.App. 488, 502-03 (1992)).
IV. The Circuit Court Abused its Discretion When it Failed to Subtract "Ordinary and Necessary Expenses" from Gross Rental Income Before Including that Income in its Child Support Calculation
Agbara argues that the circuit court applied an impermissible formula to calculate his income from rent when it applied approximately half of all rents collected to Agbara as rental income without first subtracting the rental expenses required to produce that rent. In support of this argument he points to Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 12-201(b)(2), which states, "For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." (emphasis added).
In Reichert v.