22-cv-5927(DLI)(JRC)
[…] See, Notice, ¶ 11.
Based on the foregoing analysis, the Court finds that Defendant has failed to establish the jurisdictional threshold amount required under § 1332(a) or timeliness of the removal under § 1446(b)(3).
The Court further notes that Defendants were not without recourse to determine the amount of damages Plaintiff seeks. “[T]he removal clock does not start to run until the plaintiff serves the defendant with a paper that explicitly specifies the amount of monetary damages sought.” Moltner v. Starbucks Coffee Co., 624 F.3d 34, 38 (2d Cir. 2010). Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” If the “supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served.” Id.
Rather than prematurely removing the action, Defendant could and should have availed itself of mechanism in C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), under which the state court, on motion, could order Plaintiff to respond to a demand for total damages.