A.G. v. Commonwealth
[…] Strawn; see also Lore v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 392 C.D. 2015, filed Aug. 27, 2015), 2015 WL 5507329 (unreported).

This case is cited for its persuasive value in accordance with Section 414(a) of this Court's Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa. Code § 69.414(a).
--------

B. Statutory Construction

Our statutory analysis begins with the relevant suspension provision. PennDOT suspended Licensee's operating privileges under Section 1532 (b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(b). It provides in pertinent part: "[PennDOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of ... any offense under the following provisions: ... Section 3714 (b) (relating to careless driving)." Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, the number of suspensions depends on the conviction of "any offense." Id.

Next, we analyze the language of the underlying statute to discern whether it creates a separate offense for each individual injured.