LT 51741/06.
[…] Indeed Respondent, by his actions and execution of multiple stipulations waived his right to contest the period of non-compliance. ( 104 Realty Co. v. Pay, NYLJ Dec. 18, 1996, p. 30, col. 2, Meaders v. Jones, 2003 WL 21699947, AT 2nd Dept.).
In 9 Montague Terrace Assoc. v. Feuer, supra, the Second Department reached the following conclusion in relation to Multiple Dwelling Law § 325(2):
"2. In any city of over one million which, by local law, requires the registration of owners of multiple dwellings and which prescribes penalties, remedies, and sanctions to be imposed for the violation of such local registration requirements, no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements." "Standing alone, this provision is ambiguous as to whether a stay or an abatement of rents is intended.