Case No. 07-CV-556-CVE-PJC.
[…] This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage.
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B) (emphasis added).
Section § 1219(G) is contained in Article 12 of the Code dealing with unfair practice and fraud. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, §§ 1201-1220. Section 1219 relates specifically to delay in payment of claims under accident and health insurance policies. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 1219(A). Subsection G of this provision states:
In the event litigation should ensue based upon such a claim, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court and taxed as costs against the party or parties who do not prevail.
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 1219(G).
III Discussion
A. AG's Law of the Case Argument
AG contends that the trial judge previously ruled that § 1219 is not applicable to this case. AG refers specifically to the Court's Opinion and Order of Jan. 21, 2009 [Dkt. No. 272] denying motions for summary judgment. There the Court made the following statement:
AG argues that AIG was required to accept or reject the claim within 45 days of receipt of the claim under OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 1219, and AIG's failure to comply with § 1219 is evidence of bad faith. Section 1219 applies to "accident and health insurance" policies and it is not clear that it applies to this case. Id. at § 1219(A). Even if the Court were to assume that § 1219 applies, the 45 day requirement applies only to "clean claims" and the disputed claim in this case was anything but clean. Id. at § 1219(B)(2) (defining clean claim as a "claim that has no defect or impropriety, including a lack of any required substantiating documentation, or particular circumstances requiring special treatment that impedes prompt payment. . . ."). Therefore, compliance or non-compliance with § 1219 does not create an inference that AIG acted in bad faith.
Opinion and Order [Dkt. No. 272 at 15, n. 11] (emphasis added).
AG has misconstrued the Court's statement.