CA 07-243 ML.
[…] The Court concludes that this is not one of the unusual cases in which the ALJ had a heightened duty to develop the record. See Currier, 612 F.2d at 598 (noting that "we do not see such responsibilities arising in run of the mill cases").
Section 404.1519 provides, in relevant part, that:
A consultative examination is a physical or mental examination or test purchased for you at our request and expense from a treating source or another medical source, including a pediatrician when appropriate. The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis in accordance with the provisions of §§ 404.1519a through 404.1519f.20 C.F.R. § 404.1519.
Section 404.1519a states:
(a)(1) General. The decision to purchase a consultative examination for you will be made after we have given full consideration to whether the additional information needed (e.g., clinical findings, laboratory tests, diagnosis, and prognosis) is readily available from the records of your medical sources.