No. 05-16-01472-CV
[…] If either party defaulted, the other party was entitled to enforce specific performance or terminate the contract and receive the earnest money.
On November 20, Aflalo provided the Harrises a Seller's Disclosure Notice using a TAR-1406 form promulgated by the Texas Association of Realtors. At the top of the form, in bold writing, it stated: "This form complies with and contains additional disclosures which exceed the minimum disclosures required by the [Property] Code." As relevant here, section 5.008 of the property code requires a seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit to provide the purchaser of the property "a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.008(a) (West Supp. 2017) (emphasis added). Specifically, section 5.008 requires a seller to disclose if he is aware of numerous conditions on the property, including whether the property is in a 100-year floodplain and has present flood insurance coverage.