No. 5D05-2372.
[…] The trial court denied A.F.L.'s claims on June 20, 2005. The lower court ruled, inter alia, that A.F.L. failed to register before DCF completed its search of the Putative Father Registry and that his tardy registration was ineffective to preserve his claim. We affirm.
The Putative Father Registry became effective on May 30, 2003. See Amendments to Florida Supreme Court Approved Family Law Forms, 870 So.2d 791, 792 (Fla. 2004). The purpose behind the registry is set out under section 63.053. That section provides:
(1) In enacting the provisions contained in this chapter, the Legislature prescribes the conditions for determining whether an unmarried biological father's actions are sufficiently prompt and substantial so as to require protection of a constitutional right. If an unmarried biological father fails to take the actions that are available to him to establish a relationship with his child, his parental interest may be lost entirely, or greatly diminished, by his failure to timely comply with the available legal steps to substantiate a parental interest.
(2) The Legislature finds that the interests of the state, the mother, the child, and the adoptive parents described in this chapter outweigh the interest of an unmarried biological father who does not take action in a timely manner to establish and demonstrate a relationship with his child in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. An unmarried biological father has the primary responsibility to protect his rights and is presumed to know that his child may be adopted without his consent unless he complies with the provisions of this chapter and demonstrates a prompt and full commitment to his parental responsibilities.
(emphasis added).
So far, the only Florida appellate case to mention the Putative Father Registry is J.S. v. S.A., 912 So.2d 650 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). There, the appeal arose from termination of the parental rights of birth parents pending adoption of their minor child by the appellees.