No. 21-11850
[…] The sole issue before this Court is whether any court may order that funds be appropriated from the Federal Treasury based on equitable estoppel without specific authorization from Congress. And the Supreme Court answered that question with a resounding "no" 32 years ago:
The District Court did address ABF's arguments point by point. Affordable Bio Feedstock, Inc. , 529 F.Supp.3d at 1302–08. Although addressing these arguments is unnecessary for deciding the case, we see no problems with the District Court's analysis.
The Appropriations Clause of the Constitution, Art. I, § 9, cl. 7, provides that: "No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law." For the particular type of claim at issue here, a claim for money from the Federal Treasury, the Clause provides an explicit rule of decision. Money may be paid out only through an appropriation made by law; in other words, the payment of money from the Treasury must be authorized by a statute.