No. 21-11850
[…] The Chief of the Excise Tax Group, known as the District Director, then reviews the agent's recommendation and decides whether to approve the Form 637 application, apply the alternative fuel excise tax, and register the applicant's activity letter.
Registering an activity letter for § 4041(a)(2) ’s alternative fuel excise tax is essential to claim the alternative fuel excise tax credit authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 6427(e)(2) and defined by 26 U.S.C. § 6426(d). § 2647(e)(4) (requiring registration under § 4101 before awarding § 2657(e)(2)’s alternative fuel tax credit). Section 6426(d) defines alternative fuels qualifying for the alternative fuel tax credit as alternative fuels "sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer." § 6426(d)(1). This credit may only be used against the taxpayer's alternative fuel excise tax liability. § 6426(a)(2).