March 12, 1968.
[…] There is no subterfuge here. The petitioner is openly withdrawing its six-year-old bourbon from the market — which it may lawfully do. It also seeks to register its eight-year-old brand — which the State Liquor Authority concedes is a different product — at a price no higher than the lowest price at which that brand is sold in the United States.
Furthermore, there is nothing in the record to indicate that the granting of this brand label registration for this eight-year-old bourbon would not satisfy all of the prescribed standards as set forth in section 107-a Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law which governs brand label registration. That section provides that the State Liquor Authority may enact regulations which "shall be calculated to prohibit deception of the consumer; to afford him adequate information as to quality and identity; and to achieve national uniformity in this field insofar as possible." (Subd. 2.)
There is no deception involved for there is no question but that the bourbon sought to be registered has been truthfully described as required by these standards.