Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Chad M. Cardinal, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Appellees.
[…] All parties filed motions for summary judgment. After a hearing on these motions, the circuit court concluded as a matter of law that the payrolls requested by the appellants were not public records because they were not prepared, owned, retained, or controlled by the appellees. The court held, therefore, that the appellees did not have a clear legal duty to acquire the payrolls for the purpose of making them available to the appellants and, accordingly, granted the appellees' motion for summary judgment. The appellants appeal the circuit court's order.
W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(4) (1992) states, in part:
All requests for information must state with reasonable specificity the information sought. The custodian, upon demand for records made under this statute, shall as soon as is practicable but within a maximum of five days not including Saturdays, Sundays or legal holidays:
(a) Furnish copies of the requested information;
(b) Advise the person making the request of the time and place at which he or she may inspect and copy the materials; or
(c) Deny the request stating in writing the reasons for such denial.
In its November 19, 1993 petition, the appellants originally named additional parties as defendants pursuant to information requests under the FOIA unrelated to the facts of this case.