Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Chad M. Cardinal, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Appellees.
[…] Syllabus Point 4, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). We now examine the case before us in light of this standard.
The sole issue before us is whether the payroll records requested by the appellants were public records under this State's FOIA so that the appellees had a legal duty to furnish these records to the appellants for examination and inspection.
West Virginia's Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), at W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(1) (1992), provides that "[e]very person has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by section four [§ 29B-1-4] of this article." W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(4) (1977) defines a public record as "any writing containing information relating to the conduct of the public's business, prepared, owned and retained by a public body." In Daily Gazette Co., Inc. v.