AFCO CRED. CORP. v. SHINIQUE CONSTR., INC.
[…] Therefore, AFCO has established entitlement to summary judgment against Shinique.

AFCO seeks pre-judgment interest on the principal. The Agreement provides for interest upon default at the "contract rate of interest," which is 8.076% per annum. AFCO also seeks an additional 5% of the balance due and owing as a delinquency and collection charge, pursuant to Banking Law § 569(1).

AFCO further seeks an assessment of 20% for legal fees incurred in the prosecution of this action. Banking Law § 569(2) provides that "[a] premium finance agreement may also provide for the payment of attorney's fees not exceeding twenty per centum of the amount due and payable under the agreement if it is referred for collection to an attorney. . ." Under the Agreement, Shinique agreed "to pay reasonable attorney fees and costs."