Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-JC-2409
[…] In re S.D. , 2 N.E.3d 1283, 1287 (Ind. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). As to any unchallenged findings, we "must accept these findings as true." In re S.S. , 120 N.E.3d 605, 610 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) ; see also Madlem v. Arko , 592 N.E.2d 686, 687 (Ind. 1992) (Unchallenged findings "must be accepted as correct.").
[17] DCS had the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Children were CHINS. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-3. The juvenile court adjudicated Children to be CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1. The statute requires "three basic elements: that the parent's actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child's needs are unmet, and ... that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion." In re S.D. , 2 N.E.3d at 1287.