Index No.: 653038/2014
[…] Nor should Notice's argument that Anderson was not West Harlem Entities' agent (id.). Anderson was the tax matters partner and claims he did not notice the entity names and percentages which he now says are wrong (id. at 18).
A&F HHCO - .049%
A&G HHC Equities - 99.9 %
Respondents assert that a writing is not required. They argue that the 1999 Agreement requires consent of all the partners for a limited partner to assign an interest in the partnership and have the new interest holder receive all of the transferor's rights (id. at 20). It does not mention written consent. RLPA section 121-704 allows such a transfer if "(ii) all partners consent in writing, or (iii) to the extent that the partnership agreement so provides" (id., quoting RLPA section 121-704). As far as the West Harlem Entities claim RLPA section 121-110(c) requires a writing, equitable estoppel, waiver, and the parties' course of conduct can serve in its stead (id. at 21).