Index No.: 653038/2014
[…] The purpose of civil contempt is to coerce compliance with a court order or to compensate a party who is injured as a result of disobedience of a court order (see State of New York v. Unique Ideas, 44 NY2d 345 [1983]; Department of Housing Preservation and Development v. Deka Realty, 208 AD2d 37 [2d Dept 1995]). Actual costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, are a legitimate category of recovery for a contempt citation (see Dorio v. Peekskill Common Counsel, 13 AD3d 523 [2d Dept 2004]; Alpert v. Alpert, 261 AD2d 247 [1st Dept 1999]).
Section 753 (A)(3) of the Judiciary Law, provides, in relevant part:
"A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: . . . 3. A party to the action or special proceeding . . . for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court."Nonetheless, contempt is a drastic remedy, which should not issue absent a clear right to such relief (Coronet Capital Co. v. Spodek, 202 AD2d 20 [1st Dept 1994]; Usina Costa Pinto, S.A. v. Sanco Saw Co. Ltd., 174 AD2d 487 [1st Dept 1991]).