Index No.: 653038/2014
[…] Corp., 34 NY2d 338, 341 [1974]; see Zuckerman v City of New York, supra; Ehrlich v American Moninger Greenhouse Mfg. Corp., 26 NY2d 255, 259 [1970]).
Last, "[a] motion for summary judgment should not be granted where the facts are in dispute, where conflicting inferences may be drawn from the evidence, or where there are issues of credibility" (Ruiz v Griffin, 71 AD3d 1112 [2d Dept 2010], quoting Scott v Long Is. Power Auth., 294 AD2d 348 [2d Dept 2002]).
Partnership Law § 121.110 provides in part:
"(c)The partnership agreement of a limited partnership may be amended from time to time as provided therein; provided, however, that, except as may be provided otherwise in the partnership agreement, without the written consent of each partner adversely affected thereby, no amendment of the partnership agreement shall be made which (i) increases the obligations of any limited partner to make contributions, (ii) alters the allocation for tax purposes of any items of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit, (iii) alters the manner of computing the distributions of any partner, (iv) alters, except as provided in subdivision (a) of section 121-302 of this article, the voting or other rights of any limited partner, (v) allows the obligation of a partner to make a contribution to be compromised by consent of fewer than all partners or (vi) alters the procedures for amendment of the partnership agreement."(Partnership Law § 121-110).
Partnership Law section 121-704 (right of assignee to become limited partner) allows an assignee to become a limited partner without a writing by the other partners, but only if the partnership agreement so provides.