Aetna Ins. Co. v. Williams
[…] See also Okekpe v. Commerce, 218 Ga. App. at 706. The case of Aetna Ins. Co. v. Williams, 237 Ga. App. 881 ( 517 SE2d 109) (1999), is not on point. There, the defendant did not seek to set aside a judgment; rather, it asserted the foreign judgment was barred by the applicable statute of limitation.

  4. Corzo Trucking v. West

    281 Ga. App. 361 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006)   Cited 17 times

    Supra. 237 Ga. App. 881, 882 (1) ( 517 SE2d 109) (1999). OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) (1) (Georgia's dormancy-of-judgments statute) provides that "[a] judgment shall become dormant and shall not be enforced . . . [w]hen seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered."

  5. Kahlig v. Martinez

    272 Ga. App. 491 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005)   Cited 6 times

    See OCGA § 9-12-60 (a). See Aetna Ins. Co. v. Williams, 237 Ga.