CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-cv-0810
[…] SVP is defined in Appendix C of the Dictionary of Occupational Titles. It is "the amount of lapsed time required by a typical worker to learn the techniques, acquire the information, and develop the facility needed for average performance in a specific job-worker situation." An SVP 1 job requires a "[s]hort demonstration only." An SVP2 job typically has a learning period of "[a]nything beyond short demonstration up to and including 1 month." Both categories are considered unskilled work. Social Security Ruling 00-4p; 20 C.F.R. § 416.968 ("Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time.")
Plaintiff did not have any past relevant work, so the ALJ found in his favor at step four. Step five asks whether the claimant, considering his age, education, work experience, and RFC, can perform the demands of other jobs that exist in significant numbers in the economy.