2:15-cv-01344-JAD-PAL
[…] Finkel v. Cashman Prof, Inc., 270 P.3d 1259, 1263-64 (Nev. 2012) (quoting NEV. REV. STAT. § 600A.040(1)).
Kaldi v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 21 P.3d 16, 23 (Nev. 2001) (quoting Frantz v. Johnson, 999 P.2d 351, 358 (Nev. 2000)); accord NEV. REV. STAT. § 600A.030.
a. Existence of trade secrets
"[A] trade secret is information that '[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by the public,' as well as information that '[i]s subject to efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.'" "Whether information is a trade secret generally is a question of fact." The court considers four factors:
Finkel, 270 P.3d at 1264 (quoting NEV. REV. STAT. § 600A.030(5)(a)-(b)).
Finkel, 270 P.3d at 1264 (citing Frantz, 999 P.2d at 358).