Aero Tech, Inc. v. United States Dep't of the Interior
[…] holding that 5 U.S.C. § 702 does not require that GE file a “separate and independent” lawsuit to seek judicial review of the EPA's refusal to comply. 197 F.3d at 599. The Second Circuit explains that allowing the district court to streamline APA review recognizes the APA's waiver of sovereign immunity, permits the use of subpoenas to compel discovery of the United States as a nonparty, and “promote[s] judicial economy by allowing the underlying litigation to advance without delay.” 197 F.3d at 599. The Second Circuit also looks to the APA's “[f]orm and venue of proceeding” provision, 5 U.S.C. § 703, which provides that “[e]xcept to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.” 197 F.3d at 599 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 703). The Second Circuit then explains:

A separate action for judicial review to compel compliance with a third-party subpoena addressed to the government during an ongoing litigation would provide neither a prior nor an adequate opportunity for review.