Aero Tech, Inc. v. United States Dep't of the Interior
[…] See Response at 20 (citing Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004)). Third, the Interior Department argues that the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction for two reasons: (i) the APA does not apply when an agency's actions result from its “discretion by law,” Response at 21; 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2)(“This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that . . . agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”); and (ii) the Interior Department's Touhy regulations, which govern handling Touhy requests, do not create any “enforceable right or benefit against the United States.” 43 C.F.R. § 2.280(f).