AEP Generating Co. v. Lawrenceburg Mun. Util.
[…] Again, AEP simply argues that LMU charged it rates that violated the contract, and notes the rates were implemented by an ordinance passed in 2010.

The Court has already confirmed that diversity of citizenship and the requisite amount in controversy for diversity jurisdiction exist. [Filing No. 25 (parties' Joint Jurisdictional Statement); Filing No. 26 (Court's Order accepting portion of statement setting forth diversity jurisdiction allegations).] --------

2) Indiana Code § 34-13-6-1

Defendants contend that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Indiana Code § 34-13-6-1, which provides that an action challenging the decision of a legislative body must be filed within 30 days of the action in the "circuit or superior court of the county in which the municipality is located." [Filing No. 35 at 15-16.] Because Defendants characterize AEP's Federal Action as "both directly and indirectly" challenging the ordinances passed by the Lawrenceburg City Council, Defendants contend that they should have been filed in state court. [Filing No. 35 at 16.]

In response, AEP opposes Defendants' arguments and emphasizes that it is not challenging the validity of any municipal actions. [Filing No. 44 at 26.] In AEP's words, it is pursuing "ordinary breach of contact claims" in the Federal Action. [Filing No. 44 at 26.]

Defendants again contend in their reply brief that AEP is challenging the validity of the ordinances passed by the Lawrenceburg City Council. [Filing No. 45 at 11.]

Indiana Code § 34-13-6-1 provides that any appeal allowed by statute from any action or decision of a municipal legislative body "shall be filed as an original complaint against the city or town in the circuit or superior court of the county in which the municipality is located." The statute also requires any complaint to be filed "not later than thirty (30) days after the date of the action or decision complained of." I.C. § 34-13-6-1.