No. 1-13-3867
[…] When the defendant has met this initial burden, the burden shifts to "the plaintiff to present a factual basis which would arguably entitle her to a favorable judgment." Id. An order granting a motion for summary judgment is subject to a de novo standard of review. Millennium Park Joint Venture, LLC v. Houlihan, 241 Ill. 2d 281, 309 (2010). ¶ 21 NAMC's motion for summary judgment was premised upon the contention that it was not a proper third-party defendant, pursuant to the requirements of section 2-406(b) of the Code. That section provides, in relevant part, that "a defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 2010). In interpreting this provision, our supreme court has recognized that it "has as its purpose the avoidance of a multiplicity of litigation, and provides a means of disposing of an entire matter arising from a single set of facts in one action.