No. 1-13-3867
[…] Sheppard's third-party complaint, which remained pending following the amendment of AEL's complaint. In its motion, NAMC asserted that it was not a proper third-party defendant to this action. In so arguing, NAMC relied upon the decision in Bellik v. Bank of America, 373 Ill. App. 3d 1059 (2007), which interpreted the requirements of section 2-406(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 2010)). That section provides that "a defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him or her." Id. NAMC asserted that this section did not support Dr. Sheppard's third-party complaint against it because NAMC's purported liability to Dr. Sheppard for not delivering the decompression table was not "derivative" of Dr. Sheppard's liability to AEL for breach of the lease agreement.