Aegis Medical Systems, Inc. v. Zito
[…] Appellant filed a timely appeal from the order.

DISCUSSION

I. The APA

The APA provides: “No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any... bulletin, ... which is a regulation.. unless the... bulletin... has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to [the APA].” (Gov. Code, § 11340.5, subd. (a).) It applies to “the exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any statute.” (Gov. Code, § 11346, subd. (a).)

Government Code section 11342.600, subdivision (a) defines “regulation” as “every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”

“The APA establishes the procedures by which state agencies may adopt regulations.