Aegis Medical Systems, Inc. v. Zito
[…] [Citation.] Each county may, but is not required to, seek funds allocated by the [ADP] for the purpose of alleviating drug abuse problems within its jurisdiction.” (Id. at p. 1128, fn. omitted.)

All undesignated section references are to the Health and Safety Code.

In Sobky, the federal district court ordered the ADP to develop and institute a plan for assuring the availability of DMC methadone maintenance treatment services. (Sobky, supra, 855 F.Supp. at p. 1151.) As a result, the Legislature enacted sections 11758.40, 11758.43, 11758.45, and 11758.46, providing that the ADP could enter into DMC contracts with each county for the provision of drug treatment services.

Section 11758.40 provides, in relevant part: “... the [ADP] may enter into a [DMC] contract with each county for the provision of services within the county service area.”