Aegis Medical Systems, Inc. v. Zito
[…] Section 11758.45 provides, “The [ADP] may enter into procurement contracts... for the procurement of services to assist the [ADP] in administering the [DMC] Program.”

Section 11758.46, provides in relevant part:

“(d) A county or a contractor for the provision of [DMC] services shall notify the [ADP], within 30 days of the receipt of the county allocation, of its intent to contract, as a component of the single state-county contract, and provide certified services pursuant to Section 11758.42, for the proposed budget year. The notification shall include an accurate and complete budget proposal....

“(e)(1) Within 30 days of receipt of the proposal described in subdivision (d), [the ADP] shall provide, to counties and contractors proposing to provide [DMC] services in the proposed budget year, a proposed multi-year contract, as a component of the single state-county contract....

“(2) A county contracting for alcohol and drug services shall receive a single state-county contract for the net negotiated amount and [DMC] services.

“(3) Contractors contracting for [DMC] services shall receive a [DMC] contract.

“(f)(1) Upon receipt of a contract proposal pursuant to subdivision (d), a county and a contractor seeking to provide reimbursable [DMC] services and the [ADP] may begin negotiations and the process for contract approval.

“(2) If a county does not approve a contract by July 1 of the appropriate fiscal year..., the county shall have 30 additional days in which to approve a contract. If the county has not approved the contract by the end of that 30-day period, the [ADP] shall contract directly for services within 30 days.”

Since Sobky, the ADP has directly contracted with methadone maintenance providers when a county was unable or unwilling to enter into a DMC contract with a provider.