Aegis Medical Systems, Inc. v. Zito
[…] In Sobky, the federal district court ordered the ADP to develop and institute a plan for assuring the availability of DMC methadone maintenance treatment services. (Sobky, supra, 855 F.Supp. at p. 1151.) As a result, the Legislature enacted sections 11758.40, 11758.43, 11758.45, and 11758.46, providing that the ADP could enter into DMC contracts with each county for the provision of drug treatment services.

Section 11758.40 provides, in relevant part: “... the [ADP] may enter into a [DMC] contract with each county for the provision of services within the county service area.”

Section 11758.43 provides, “To the extent any county refuses to execute the [DMC] contract in accordance with the requirements of federal medicaid and state Medi-Cal laws, and in accordance with [Sobky, supra, 855 F.Supp.1123], the [ADP] shall contract directly with the certified providers in that county, and retain that portion of that county’s state General Fund allocation necessary to meet the cost of providing services to eligible beneficiaries and the costs to the state of administering the [DMC] contracts.”

Section 11758.45 provides, “The [ADP] may enter into procurement contracts... for the procurement of services to assist the [ADP] in administering the [DMC] Program.”

Section 11758.46, provides in relevant part: