No. 49T10–1012–TA–66.
[…] Accordingly, before the Department issues a combined return mandate, it must ascertain whether application of each of the following methodologies would result in an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one or more factors, excepting the sales factor for tax years between January 1, 2007, and January 1, 2011;
(3) the inclusion of any one (1) or more additional factors; or
(4) the employment of any other reasonable method that would effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. See I.C. § 6–3–2–2(l) ( as amended by Pub.L. No. 162–2006, § 25 (eff.Jan.1, 2007), 2006 Ind. Acts 3223, 3262–3269). When two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses are owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, however, “the department [must] distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from [Indiana] sources ... between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from [Indiana] sources ... by various taxpayers.” See I.C. § 6–3–2–2(m).
CONCLUSION
Indiana Code section 6–3–2–2(p) requires that the Department apply all of the methodologies in sections 6–3–2–2(l) and (m) before it may require a taxpayer to report its AGI liability via a combined income tax return.