No. 49T10–1012–TA–66.
[…] See Sanders v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Brown Cnty., 892 N.E.2d 1249, 1252 (Ind.Ct.App.2008), trans. denied.
ANALYSIS
The issue before the Court is whether Indiana Code section 6–3–2–2(p) requires the Department to apply each of the methodologies described under Indiana Code sections 6–3–2–2(l) and (m) before it may compel a taxpayer to report its Indiana AGI liability using a combined income tax return. During the years at issue, Indiana Code section 6–3–2–2(p) provided:
Notwithstanding subsections (I) and (m), the department may not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity not described in subsection (o)(1) or (o)(2) be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, unless the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year through use of other powers granted to the department by subsections (I) and (m). Ind.Code § 6–3–2–2(p) (2004) (amended 2006) (emphases omitted) (footnote added).
Indiana Code § 6–3–2–2(o) provided:
Notwithstanding subsections (I) and (m), the department may not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity is: (1) a foreign corporation; or (2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
Ind.Code § 6–3–2–2(o) (2004) (amended 2006) (emphasis omitted).
The legislature's 2006 amendment of Indiana Code § 6–3–2–2 has no bearing on the outcome of this matter, as Indiana Code section 6–3–2–2(p) was not amended. See Pub.L. No. 162–2006, § 25 (eff.Jan.1, 2007), 2006 Ind.