Case No. 19-60557-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] See 45 FLA. JUR. 2 D SALES AND EXCHANGES OF GOODS § 245 (Mar. 2021 Update) (explaining that "the measure of damages for a breach of warranty is the difference, at the time and place of acceptance, between the value of the goods accepted and the value that they would have had if they had been as warranted"). But, under subsection (2), "special circumstances" may allow for "proximate damages of a different amount." Moreover, subsection (1) provides broadly for damages calculated "in any manner which is reasonable"—so long as the buyer has notified the seller of the defect, under FLA. STAT. § 672.607(3), "within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach." Subsection (3) provides, where appropriate, for incidental or consequential damages.