Case No. 19-60557-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] As we've explained, A&E has waived any damages claim that's premised on money it paid to third parties for game cards—regardless of whether those damages would have been cognizable under FDUTPA. Nor can A&E recover the sums it paid Intercard for "hosting and other services" because A&E agrees that this was money it "would not have spent but for Intercard's wrongful conduct." Response at 14 (emphasis added). In saying so, of course, A&E implicitly concedes that these payments constitute consequential damages. See FLA. STAT. § 672.715(2) (defining a buyer's consequential damages as "[a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise"). In other words, A&E treats Intercard's "hosting and other services," not as part of the overall package it purchased from Intercard in 2015, but as a series of subsequent (read: consequential) transactions.