Case No. 19-60557-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] Id. at 1340. Again, the issue comes down to proof of damages—an element of both counts. See, e.g. , Hache v. Damon Corp. , 2008 WL 2157057, at *2 (M.D. Fla. May 20, 2008) ("Under Florida law, the existence of damages is an essential element to a claim for breach of a warranty contract. As Plaintiffs are barred from introducing evidence of damages, no genuine issue of material fact exists on the issue of damages. Accordingly, the Court concludes Defendant is entitled to summary final judgment.").
Warranty damages are governed by FLA. STAT. § 672.714 (codifying U.C.C. § 2-714 ), which provides as follows:
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (s. 672.607(3)) he or she may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
The breach-of-warranty statute's damages provision is thus broader than FDUTPA's. Nevertheless, in the typical case, subsection (2)—the difference between the product as warranted and the product as delivered—will determine the buyer's damages.