Case No. 19-60557-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] Recognizing this problem, A&E now insists that it would have rejected the Intercard systems in 2016 were it not for Intercard's promise to cure the defects, and that it "has since attempted to return" the systems to Intercard. See Response at 18. It's true that a buyer may accept a good—as A&E did—and later revoke acceptance based "[o]n the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it ha[d] not been seasonably cured." FLA. STAT. § 672.608(1)(a). But the buyer's revocation "must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods[.]" § 672.608(2). Notably, the revocation "is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it." Id.
One problem for A&E—as with so many of its other arguments—is that its Complaint never mentions this new theory of "attempted" revocation. See generally Complaint. Nor could it have.