Case No. 19-60557-CIV-ALTMAN/Hunt
[…] No one disputes that. The issue, rather, is whether, given that opportunity, A&E timely and effectively notified Intercard of the revocation. Because it did not, it has no legal basis to recoup the full purchase price here.
For all these same reasons, A&E isn't entitled to the greater sum of $393,452.00—the full purchase price of the Semnox machines. See Response at 16; see also FLA. STAT. § 672.711 (providing that the buyer must "rightfully reject[ ] or justifiably revoke[ ] acceptance" to obtain "cover"); § 672.712(1) ("After a breach within the preceding section, the buyer may ‘cover’ by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.").