Adziovski v. Elezovski
[…] Yet he seeks sole custody, requesting that the child remain in the United States in his care.

"The controlling principle in a determination respecting custody is that the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child . . . In determining what is in the best interests of the child, the court is vested with a broad discretion." (Citations omitted.) Ford v. Ford, 68 Conn.App. 173, 187-88, 789 A.2d 1104, cert. denied, 260 Conn. 910, 796 A.2d 556 (2002). "The authority to render orders of custody and visitation is found in General Statutes [Rev. to 2003] § 46b-56, which provides in part: (a) In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children . . . the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding . . . custody and visitation . . . (b) In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kennedy v. Kennedy, 83 Conn.App. 106, 113, 847 A.2d 1104, cert. denied, 270 Conn. 915, CT Page 12340 853 A.2d 530 (2004). An making a determination of custody . . . the trial court is bound to consider the child's present best