2140811.
[…] Clearly, that setting of the trial date did not comply with the express requirements of Rule 40(a), as amended by Rule 40(dc).
We note that the juvenile court, in entering its July 6, 2015, order, stated that it was entering that order in compliance with the time limitations for termination actions set forth in § 12–15–320(a), Ala.Code 1975, and that the mother had had six months since the service of the complaint to prepare for a trial on the merits. Section 12–15–320(a) states:
“(a) Termination of parental rights cases shall be given priority over other cases. The trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected. The trial court judge shall enter a final order within 30 days of the completion of the trial.”