Advocate Financial v. Desonier
[…] Thus, our review focuses on whether the trial court abused its discretion.

On appeal, Advocate urges that nothing in the record supports a finding that DeSonier will suffer irreparable injury, loss, or damage if the injunction does not issue. Moreover, Advocate contends that the notices it sent to DeSonier's clients were in accordance with law, citing La. R.S. 10:9-412(a), and thus, DeSonier did not make a prima facie showing that he would prevail on the merits of his case.

La. R.S. 10:9-412(a) provides in pertinent part:

Discharge of tortfeasor. . . . [A] person obligated on a tort claim may discharge its obligation by paying the debtor until, but not after, the person receives a notification, authenticated by the debtor or the secured party, that the amount due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the secured party. After receipt of the notification, the person may discharge its obligation by paying the secured party and may not discharge the obligation by paying the debtor.