No. 05-10-00590-CV
[…] Based on these findings, the jury awarded damages and attorney's fees to each appellee. The parties agree that appellees' DTPA claims are the sole bases for the jury's award of damages.
In its first issue, AdvoCare argues appellees are not entitled to recover under the DTPA because their claims are not based on a consumer transaction. In its seventh issue, AdvoCare makes the related argument that appellees are not entitled to recover attorney's fees because they are not consumers who have prevailed under the DTPA. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(d) (West 2011) ("Each customer who prevails [under the DTPA] shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees."). Appellees agree that they were successful only on their DTPA cause of action and argue they are entitled to attorney's fees, if at all, only because their DTPA and contract claims are too intertwined to segregate.