Case No. 8:03-cv-2167-T-23EAJ
[…] The Center alleges consequent authority "to investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with . . . disabilities if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(2)(B).
Although the ward is ineligible for the benefits afforded by the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 15001, et seq., because the onset of her present circumstance occurred after she attained the age of 22, presumably The Center premises its contention of investigative authority on 29 U.S.C. § 794e(f)(2) ("[T]he eligible system will . . . have the same general authorities, including access to records and program income, as are set forth in subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000.").
The Center alleges further that the guardian has sued successfully in Florida's courts pursuant to Chapter 765, Florida Statutes, for permission to remove "his wife's hydration and nutrition tube" and that Florida's courts have awarded the guardian the authority he sought.