Adventure Photo Tours, Inc. v. Nev. Dep't of Taxation
[…] Adventure Photo satisfied the general requirements under NRS 233B for judicial review in filing the petition. It did not, however, satisfy NRS 360.395(1)'s requirement that it either "pay the amount of the determination" at issue or otherwise "[e]nter into a written agreement with the Department establishing a later date by which he or she must pay the amount of the determination." The Department and respondent Nevada Tax Commission moved to dismiss for failure to satisfy this jurisdictional prerequisite. The district court ultimately granted that motion. Adventure Photo appeals, challenging NRS 360.395's applicability and continuing to argue that NRS 372B.150 is preempted by federal law.

NRS 360.395(2) provides "that the Department shall credit or refund any amount paid by the person that exceeds the amount owed, with interest determined in accordance with NRS 360.2935," "[i]f a court determines that the amount of the final order should be reduced or that the person does not owe any taxes."

Greyhound Lines filed an amicus brief on the preemption issue.

Standard of review

This court uses the same standard of review as that of the district court in reviewing petitions for judicial review, addressing questions of law de novo without deference to agency determinations.