Adventure Church, Inc. v. City of Fresno
[…] On July 20, 2021, Abbate e-mailed Flores and stated that he preferred to terminate the escrow because the original deal expired but the brewery litigation was continuing, and the Tower entities were not going to sell the brewery premises to the church while the brewery lawsuit was ongoing.

The City's Eminent Domain Proceedings and the Appeal in the J&A Writ Proceeding

Meanwhile, on June 30, 2021, the city filed an action against Tower Theater Properties and sought an order permitting inspection of the Tower Theatre pursuant to section 1245.010, which allows "any person authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminent domain," such as the city, to "enter upon property to make ... appraisals or to engage in similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or use of the property for that use." (§ 1245.010.)

Government Code section 37361, subdivision (a) permits a legislative body to "acquire property for the preservation or development of a historical landmark."